Extended Care Program

We are happy to offer Extended Care and After School Programs at SCDS in the Lower School.  Extended Care includes Morning Wait and After Care.  For questions, please contact Patricia Sanchez, Director of Auxiliary Services, at psanchez@savcds.org or 912.961.8717.

Extended Care Hours

Morning Wait          7:30 - 8:15 AM
After Care Hours     3:00 – 5:30 PM

Morning Wait

Morning Wait is complementary and located in the Demere Gym.  Students arrive between 7:30 AM and 8:11 AM.  They have free play in the gym with soft balls, basketballs, colorful scarves, and hula hoops, to name a few.  Kids may expend energy playing, or they are free to relax on the bleachers.  Morning Wait teachers walk the students to the Lower School, and they are invited into the classrooms at 8:15 AM.  Morning wait is a great way for our students to start the day!  We look forward to seeing your child in Morning Wait!

After Care

After Care provides supervision for students to begin homework, have a snack, and play after school between dismissal and 5:30 PM each day. 
 Schedule 

  • 3:00-4:15 PM: Classroom Time (JK/K: indoor play/snack; 1st-5th: quiet time for homework/reading/snack)
  • 4:15-4:45/5:00 PM: Outdoor Time (JK/K and 1st-5th on respective playgrounds)*
  • 5:00-5:30 PM: JK-K back to ECLC - 1st-5th grades back to DuBose Media Center

*At 4:00 PM, if the playground is wet or in inclement weather, 1st-5th will go to Dubose Media Center, and JK/K will remain in ECLC 2 & 3.

After School Programs

After School Programs are special classes for Lower School students held on campus for a fee.  Faculty and approved outside vendors lead these classes.  Students who participate may go to After Care following their After School Program or pick up directly after their class.  A class preview is sent out in advance for parents to consider the classes, dates, fees, and times.  Registration date and time are announced, and classes are filled on a first-come-first-served basis. Note: Sometimes, a program is offered before school. 
 
Programs vary from semester to semester.  They have included classes such as Ballet, Taekwondo, Lacrosse, Gymnastics, Nature Art & Chemistry, Snapology, Mrs.B & The Little Chefs, Coding, Adventures in Cooking, Kids with Clay, Soccer, Tennis, STEAM, TREE Kids, Minute to Win it games and many more.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE FALL 2021 OFFERINGS
 

First page of the PDF file: _ASPPacketFall20214