Savannah Country Day - Logo

Athletics

With over 50 teams in 15 sports, the athletic offerings for students at Country Day are extensive. Current GHSA athletic offerings are baseball, basketball, cheerleading, cross country, flag football, football, golf, lacrosse, soccer, swimming, tennis, track & field, volleyball, and wrestling.  Clay target is a club team competing in GIAA. Beginning in 5th grade, students have the opportunity to represent Country Day in several sports offerings, honing skills while learning teamwork and resiliency. A supportive school community and decorated coaches help to provide an environment of excellence, both on and off the field. 

Athletics at a Glance

facilities include THREE HARD SURFACE GYMNASIUMS, A BASEBALL FIELD, AN ALL-WEATHER TRACK, SIX TENNIS COURTS, A CROSS COUNTRY TRAIL, A STADIUM FOR FOOTBALL, SOCCER, AND LACROSSE, a 3,000 sq. ft. weightroom, a baseball hitting facility, and multiple practice fields. 

Over 85% of Upper and Middle School students participate in an athletic offering

Savannah Country Day is a member of GHSA Class AAA (football, cross country, volleyball, flag football, basketball, swim, wrestling, baseball, track & field, soccer, lacrosse, golf and tennis). Our clay target team competes in giAa. GHSA Reclassification HAS SCDS Competing in CLASS A for the 2024-25 and 2025-26 School Years.

decorated program with 189 region titles and 24 state titles

Two athletic trainers on staff to work with students throughout the day and after school.

Alumni currently playing at the collegiate level:
Ben Goodman (Soccer) Johns Hopkins University
Owen Haas (Clay Target) Florida State University
Jarrett Karnibad (Tennis) Mount St Mary's University
Barry Kleinpeter (Football) University of New Hampshire
Kat Johnson (Basketball) Oglethorpe University
Win Johns (Baseball) Cloumbus STate UNiversity
Reed LOtter (Golf) Auburn
Cole Meyer (Baseball) ChatTahoochEE Valley Junior College
Andre Miller (Football) Army
abby nicholson (volleyball) lafayette College
Kenny Odom (Football) University of Texas El Paso
Yenna Park (Swimming) United States Military Academy
Audrey Pastorek (Swimming) Villanova university
Anna Pollak (Track & Field) Brown University
Kenneth Reedy (Football)Troy University
Reese Ritchie (Cheer) Clemson
John Ryan (Cross Country/ Track & Field) Brown University
Roman Smith (Baseball) Middle Georgia College
Arden Watson (Lacrosse) Adelphi University
Amelia Wylly (basketball) Georgia College

First page of the PDF file: 03-SportsMedicine1