SAVANNAH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL ATHLETICS
2022 SUMMER AND PRE-SEASON SCHEDULES
Please note that the below information is subject to change. Updated schedules and dates will stay current on the website,
No team practices during GHSA Dead Weeks: 
May 30-June 5 and July 4-July 10

WEIGHT ROOM SCHEDULE
Group 1  6:45-8:00am  Mon-Thurs  Rising 9-12 COED 
Group 2  8:00-9:15am  Mon-Thurs  Rising 9-12 BOYS 
Group 3  9:30-10:45am  Mon-Thurs  Rising 9-12 GIRLS 
Group 4  4:00-5:15pm  Mon-Thurs  Rising 6-8 BLUEPRINT
Group 5  5:15-6:30pm  Mon-Thurs  Rising 9-12 COED

BASEBALL
Nate Ward  
nward@savcds.org
June 20-24 Baseball Camp Grades 4-8  9:00am-Noon   Baseball Complex
Summer Schedule, Stuart Sligh Tournament TBA

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Demetrius Smith  desmith@savcds.org
 June 6-10 Boys’ Basketball Camp   Grades 1-8   9:00am-3:30pm Saunders Gym
 June 6-9  7:00am Practice Demere Gym, 8:00am Weights
          Monday, Wednesday, Thursday  Games at Savannah High
June 10-12  Mercer Team Camp
June 13-16  7:00am Practice Demere Gym, 8:00am Weight
           Monday, Thursday   Games at Savannah High
June 15 Games at Voorhees University Denmark, SC Times TBA
June 20-23  7:00am Practice Demere Gym, 8:00am Weights
           Monday, Thursday Games at Savannah High
June 22 Games at Voorhees University Denmark, SC Times TBA
June 24-26 Summer Showcase Jacksonville TBA
June 27-30  7:00am Practice Demere Gym, 8:00am Weight
           Monday, Wednesday,Thursday  Games at Savannah High

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Mac Tamminen mtamminen@savcds.org

June 7-9  8:00-9:30am Practice Saunders Gym, Weights 9:30-10:45am
June 13  Game SCDS vs St Vincents 5:00 PM St Vincents
June 13-17 Girls' Basketball Camp  Grades 4-8   9:30am-3:30pm  Demere Gym
June  20 Game SCDS vs May River 7:00 PM St Vincents
June 21-23  8:00-9:30am Practice Saunders Gym, Weights 9:30-10:45am
June 27 Game SCDS vs Woodville Tompkins 8:00pm St Vincents
June 28-30 8:00-9:30am Practice Saunders Gym Weights 9:30-10:45am
July 11 Summer League Game SCDS vs Calvary 7:00 PM St Vincents
July 18 Game SCDS vs SCPS 8:00 PM St Vincents
July 25 Game SCDS vs St Andrews 6:00 PM Benedictine

CHEER
Julie Cohen   Program Director   
scdscheerleading@savcds.org
July 18-20   Little Hornet Cheer Camp     Grades JK -5    9:00am-Noon
Little Hornet Cheer Camp Drop-off/pick-up @ Demere Gym

BOYS’ & GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY
David Ryan davidaryan@verizon.net
Dylan Jones djones@savcds.org
August 2 Practice begins 
Summer workouts: Email djones@savcds.org for summer workout plan, log mileage and attend weight room workouts when possible
Optional Saturday family runs at Skidaway Island Park at 9:00am, meet at the church on right in the back parking before entering the park
Check Fleet Feet’s schedule of summer events and local races

FOOTBALL
John Mohring  jmohring@savcds.org
Varsity Football
June 27-July 1 SCDS Football Camp Grades 5-8 9:00am-Noon Darby Field
June 6-9, 13, 20-23, June 27- July 1, 11-14 18-21 Lifting Group 8:00am
June 14-16 Travel Camp @ Valdosta State University
June 7,9,21,23,28,30 July 12,14,19,21 Skills and Drills 9:00-10:00am
July 25 - August 5 Training Camp TBD based off GHSA restrictions
August 12 Scrimmage vs Islands HS at 7:30 PM Saunders Field
August 19 First game vs Windsor Forest at 7:30 PM Saunders Field
5th/6th Grade:
Tyler Bromley 
tbromley@savcds.org
August 8 Practice begins for Fall Season
7th/8th Grade:
David Gilpin davidtgilpin@gmail.com
August 1 Practice begins for Fall season

GIRLS’ FLAG FOOTBALL
Candace English  cenglish@savcds.org
May 3 & 4 4:00pm-5:15pm, SCDS Spring Clinic, Darby 2 Field
Fall:
Sept. 12th- First practice date 
Oct. 13th-First regular season game

LACROSSE
Rick Barron 
rbarron@savcds.org
June 13-17 Boy’s Lacrosse Camp   Grades 5-8   9:00am-Noon   Darby Field

SOCCER
David Hooker  Girls Varsity Coach hooker @
savcds.org
Michael Hincker Boys’ Varsity Coach mhincker@savcds.org
Brian Okumu Middle School Soccer Coach bokumu @savcds.org
June 6-10 Coed Soccer Camp   Grades K-8   9:00am-3:00pm   Darby Field
June 27-July 1 Girls’ Soccer Camp   Grades 4-8   9:00 am–Noon

SWIMMING
Gillian Abineri  Head Swim Coach gabineri@savcds.org
Please contact Coach Abineri for off-season workouts.
First Preseason Meeting in Pape 230: Tuesday September 27
Second Preseason Meeting in Pape 230: Thursday October 6

VOLLEYBALL
Head Coach Brigitte Slack through June 30
July 25-29 Coed Volleyball Camp  Grades 4-8    9:00am- Noon
Volleyball Camp Drop-off/pick-up @ Demere Gym
June 6-9 Weights 9:30-10:45am
June 8 Games at Islands on the 8th (4:30, 5:30, 6:30pm)
June 12, 26 Open Gym 3:00-5:00pm Demere Gym
June 13-16 Weights 9:30-10:45am
June 15 Games at SCDS (4:30, 5:30, 6:30pm)
June 20-23 Weights 9:30-10:45am
June 22 Games at Islands (4:30, 5:30, 6:30pm)
June 27-30 Weights 9:30-10:45am
June 29 Games at SVA (4:30, 5:30, 6:30pm)
July 13 Games at Islands (4:30, 5:30, 6:30pm)
July 20 Games at SVA 4:30, 5:30, 6:30pm)
August 1 First Practice
August 9 Opening Game HOME Johnson 5:30pm
Varsity Weekends Play-Dates:
August 20 Holy Innocents
September 17 Providence Christian Academy
Middle School
August 16 Practice begins for Fall season

WRESTLING
Michael Buhlmann  mbuhlmann@savcds.org

June 27-July 1 Wrestling Camp   Grades 5-12:30-3:30pm   Old Gym