The Savannah Country Day School

Service Through Knowledge and Character
Campus Life

Extended Care Programs

We are happy to offer Extended Care and After School Programs at SCDS in the Lower School. Extended Care includes Morning Wait, Morning Wait Go and After Care.

Extended Care Hours

Morning Wait:            7:30-8:15 AM
Z-Period Hours           7:40-8:20 AM
After Care Hours        3:30 – 5:45 PM

Morning Wait

Morning Wait is complimentary and located in the Demere Gym.  Students arrive between 7:30 AM and 8:11 AM.  They have free play in the gym with soft balls, basketballs, colorful scarves and hula hoops to name a few.  Kids may expend energy playing or they are free to relax on the bleachers.  Morning Wait teachers walk the students to the Lower School, and they are invited into the classrooms at 8:15 AM.  Morning wait is a great way for our students to start the day!  We look forward to seeing your child in Morning Wait!
 

After Care

After Care includes time to do homework and indoor play along with a snack.  Weather permitting, every After Care Class will visit the playground for about one hour.
 

After Care Schedule

  • 3:30-4:00 PM: Classroom Time (JK/K: indoor play/snack; 1st-5th: quiet time for homework/reading/snack)
  • 4:00-4:45/5:00 PM Playground Time (JK/K and 1st-5th on respective playgrounds)*
  • 5:00-5:45 PM remaining JK-5th students meet together in ECLC 2 for indoor playtime.
 
*At 4:00 PM, if the playground is wet or in inclement weather, all grades go to ECLC building for indoor play or a movie. No one will be in Pressly Hall After 4:00 PM.  All students will either be on a playground or in the ECLC building in the case of bad weather.

After School Programs

After School Programs are special classes held on campus for a fee.  Faculty and outside vendors lead the class.  Students who participate may go to After Care following their After School Program, or they can be picked up directly after their class.  A class preview is sent out in advance for parents to consider the classes, dates, and times.  A registration date and time is announced, and classes are filled on a first come first served basis.
 
After School Programs vary semester to semester.  They have included classes such as:
  • Tennis
  • Soccer
  • Taekwondo
  • Cooking
  • Snapology
  • Kids with Clay
  • Abrakadoodle
  • Hip Hop Dance
  • Ballroom Fitness
  • Drama
  • Girls on the Run