The Savannah Country Day School

Service Through Knowledge and Character
  • Event Categories

  • Athletic Schedules


  1. Sun
  2. Mon
  3. Tue
  4. Wed
  5. Thu
  6. Fri
  7. Sat
  1. 29
  2. 30
  3. 31
  4. 2

    Coaches' Meeting

    Home
    Playing Fields - Athletic Office Saunders Complex

    9th Grade Parent Coffee

    Pressly Hall - Bradley Conference Room - 206

    Basketball 7th Grade Girls Green

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Gym
    Basketball 7th Grade Girls Green vs Savannah Christian Prep School

    Basketball 7th Grade Girls Gold

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Gym
    Basketball 7th Grade Girls Gold vs Savannah Christian Prep School

    Basketball 7th Grade Boys

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Gym
    Basketball 7th Grade Boys vs Savannah Christian Prep School
  5. 3

    Basketball Junior Varsity Girls

    Away
    Basketball Junior Varsity Girls vs Jenkins County High School

    Scrimmage

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Stadium
    Soccer Varsity Girls vs Effingham County High School

    Basketball Varsity Girls

    Away
    Basketball Varsity Girls vs Jenkins County High School

    Soccer Varsity Boys

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Stadium
    Soccer Varsity Boys vs Effingham County High School

    Basketball Varsity Boys

    Away
    Basketball Varsity Boys vs Jenkins County High School
  6. 4

    Basketball 5th Grade Girls

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Gym
    Basketball 5th Grade Girls vs Blessed Sacrament

    Basketball 7th Grade Girls Green

    Away
    Basketball 7th Grade Girls Green vs Blessed Sacrament

    Basketball 6th Grade Girls

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Gym
    Basketball 6th Grade Girls vs St Peter's

    Basketball 5th Grade Boys

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Gym
    Basketball 5th Grade Boys vs St James School

    Basketball 6th Grade Boys

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Gym
    Basketball 6th Grade Boys vs Blessed Sacrament

    Basketball 7th Grade Boys

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Gym
    Basketball 7th Grade Boys vs St. Andrews School

    7th Annual Lunar New Year Celebration

    Saturday, February 4th
    5:30 p.m.
    Asian River Restaurant (1100 Eisenhower)  
     
    Please join us for a traditional Chinese dinner to celebrate the Lunar New Year.  Dinner will be served at the table, banquet style. The menu includes appetizer plate with yummy roll, spring roll and fried dumpling, sesame chicken, shrimp, veggie lo mein, Chinese style beef and chicken sliders, mongolian beef, yang zhou fried rice, and sweet dim sum.
     
    The cost this year is $15 per person, which includes soft drink, and gratuity. Children five and under are free.  Please bring cash or check made out to Asian River Restaurant. Please RSVP by Thursday, February 2, to christinet.cheng@gmail.com.
  1. 5
  2. 6

    Basketball 5th Grade Girls

    Away
    Basketball 5th Grade Girls vs St James School

    Basketball 6th Grade Girls

    Away
    Basketball 6th Grade Girls vs Blessed Sacrament

    Basketball Varsity Boys

    Away
    Basketball Varsity Boys vs Wheeler County High School

    Basketball 7th Grade Boys

    Away
    Basketball 7th Grade Boys vs St James School
  3. 7

    JK, K, 1st Grade Parent Coffee

    Pressly Hall - Bradley Conference Room - 206

    Region Tournament

    Away
    Basketball Varsity Boys vs Emanuel County Institute

    Basketball 7th Grade Girls Gold

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Gym
    Basketball 7th Grade Girls Gold vs Memorial Day School

    Basketball 6th Grade Boys

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Gym
    Basketball 6th Grade Boys vs Savannah Christian Prep School

    Region Tournament vs Winner Claxton/Portal

    Away
    Basketball Varsity Girls vs Claxton High School

    Basketball 8th Grade Boys

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Gym
    Basketball 8th Grade Boys vs Savannah Christian Prep School
  4. 8

    2nd and 3rd Grade Parent Coffee

    Pressly Hall - Bradley Conference Room - 206

    Region Quarterfinals

    Away
    Basketball Varsity Girls vs Wheeler County High School

    Soccer Varsity Girls

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Stadium
    Soccer Varsity Girls vs Windsor Forest

    Atlanta Alumni Happy Hour

    At the home of Darby Williams Sands '93
  5. 9

    4th and 5th Grade Parent Coffee

    Pressly Hall - Bradley Conference Room - 206

    Scrimmage

    Home
    Playing Fields - Baseball Complex
    Baseball Varsity vs Memorial Day School

    Savannah Sings

    Lucas Theatre
  6. 10

    The Party

    Savannah Yacht Club
    Annual Oyster Roast sponsred by the Parents' Association
  7. 11

    Basketball 7th Grade Girls Green

    Away
    Basketball 7th Grade Girls Green vs Blessed Sacrament

    Basketball 8th Grade Boys

    Home
    Playing Fields - Demere Gym
    Basketball 8th Grade Boys vs Hancock Day School

    Soccer Varsity Boys

    Away
    Soccer Varsity Boys vs Islands High School
  1. 12
  2. 13

    Middle and Upper School Admissions Testing

    Call 912-961-8700 for more information or to register

    Baseball Varsity

    Away
    Baseball Varsity vs Bradwell Institute

    6th Grade Boys vs winner SCPS/BSS

    Away
    Basketball 6th Grade Boys vs Savannah Christian Prep School

    Basketball 6th Grade Girls

    Away
    Basketball 6th Grade Girls vs Calvary Day School

    5th Girls vs winner SCPS/ St James

    Away
    Basketball 5th Grade Girls vs Savannah Christian Prep School

    Basketball 7th Grade Boys

    Home
    Playing Fields - Demere Gym
    Basketball 7th Grade Boys vs Habersham School

    Basketball 7th Grade Girls Gold

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Gym
    Basketball 7th Grade Girls Gold vs Savannah Christian Prep School

    5th Boys vs winner Hancock/BSS

    Away
    Basketball 5th Grade Boys vs Hancock Day School
  3. 14

    6th Grade Parent Coffee

    Pressly Hall - Bradley Conference Room - 206

    6th Girls if win 2/13

    Away
    Basketball 6th Grade Girls vs St Peter's

    7th Boys if win 2/13

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Gym
    Basketball 7th Grade Boys vs Savannah Christian Prep School

    6th Boys if win 2/13

    Away
    Basketball 6th Grade Boys vs St James School

    8th Boys if win 2/11

    Home
    Playing Fields - Demere Gym
    Basketball 8th Grade Boys vs St James School
  4. 15

    7th Grade Parent Coffee

    Pressly Hall - Bradley Conference Room - 206

    Soccer Junior Varsity Boys

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Stadium
    Soccer Junior Varsity Boys vs Benedictine

    Baseball Varsity

    Away
    Baseball Varsity vs Bryan County High School

    MS Athletic Meeting

    Home
    Playing Fields - Andrews Assembly Room
  5. 16

    8th Grade Parent Coffee

    Pressly Hall - Bradley Conference Room - 206

    Track Varsity Girls

    Away
    Track Varsity Girls vs Liberty County

    Track Varsity Boys

    Away
    Track Varsity Boys vs Liberty County

    Tennis Varsity Boys

    Away
    Tennis Varsity Boys vs Richmond Hill High School

    Tennis Varsity Girls

    Away
    Tennis Varsity Girls vs Richmond Hill High School

    Soccer Varsity Girls

    Away
    Soccer Varsity Girls vs Liberty County

    SPAL 5th Grade Girls' Championship

    Home
    Playing Fields - Demere Gym
    Basketball 5th Grade Girls vs St. Andrews School

    SPAL 6th Grade Girls' Championship

    Away
    Basketball 6th Grade Girls vs Blessed Sacrament

    SPAL 5th Grade Boys' Championship

    Away
    Basketball 5th Grade Boys vs Savannah Christian Prep School

    Soccer Varsity Boys

    Away
    Soccer Varsity Boys vs Liberty County

    SPAL 6th Grade Boys' Championship

    Away
    Basketball 6th Grade Boys vs Calvary Day School

    SPAL 7th Grade Boys' Championship

    Home
    Playing Fields - Demere Gym
    Basketball 7th Grade Boys vs Hancock Day School
  6. 17

    All-School In-Service

    No School JK-12
    Little School in session

    1st Round of GHSA State

    Away
    Basketball Varsity Girls vs Pinecrest Academy

    Baseball Varsity

    Home
    Playing Fields - Baseball Complex
    Baseball Varsity vs Groves High School
  7. 18
  1. 19
  2. 20

    Presidents' Day Holiday

    No School Little School - Grade 12

    Soccer Junior Varsity Boys

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Stadium
    Soccer Junior Varsity Boys vs Savannah Arts Academy
  3. 21

    Baseball Junior Varsity

    Away
    Baseball Junior Varsity vs Liberty County

    Soccer Varsity Girls

    Away
    Soccer Varsity Girls vs Bluffton High School

    Baseball Varsity

    Away
    Baseball Varsity vs Liberty County

    Soccer Varsity Boys

    Away
    Soccer Varsity Boys vs Bluffton High School
  4. 22

    Prospective Parent Coffee

    Call 912-961-8700 for more information or to register

    Soccer Junior Varsity Girls

    Away
    Soccer Junior Varsity Girls vs Islands High School

    Soccer Junior Varsity Boys

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Stadium
    Soccer Junior Varsity Boys vs Windsor Forest

    MS Curricular Preview for Rising 6th Grade Parents & Students

    Pape Hall - Andrews Assembly Room - 10

    MS Curricular Preview for Rising 6th Grade Parents & Students

    Pape Hall - Andrews Assembly Room - 10
  5. 23

    Baseball Varsity

    Home
    Playing Fields - Baseball Complex
    Baseball Varsity vs Jenkins County High School
  6. 24

    Track Varsity Boys

    Away
    Track Varsity Boys vs Liberty County

    Track Varsity Girls

    Away
    Track Varsity Girls vs Liberty County

    Baseball Varsity

    Away
    Baseball Varsity vs Johnson High School

    Soccer Varsity Girls

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Stadium
    Soccer Varsity Girls vs Savannah Arts Academy
  1. 27

    vs Coastal Hurricanes

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Stadium
  2. 28

    Soccer Varsity Girls

    Away
    Soccer Varsity Girls vs Hilton Head Preparatory School

    Baseball Varsity

    Home
    Playing Fields - Baseball Complex
    Baseball Varsity vs Emanuel County Institute

    Soccer Varsity Boys

    Away
    Soccer Varsity Boys vs Hilton Head Preparatory School
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4