The Savannah Country Day School

Service Through Knowledge and Character
  • Event Categories

  • Athletic Schedules


  1. Sun
  2. Mon
  3. Tue
  4. Wed
  5. Thu
  6. Fri
  7. Sat
  1. 28
  2. 29
  3. 30
  4. 31
  5. 1

    MS Parent Liaison Mtg

    Basketball 5th Grade Boys Gold

    Away
    Basketball 5th Grade Boys Gold vs Hancock Day School

    Schmidt Speaker Reception

    Basketball 8th Grade Girls

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Gym
    Basketball 8th Grade Girls vs Savannah Christian Prep School

    Basketball 7th Grade Girls

    Away
    Basketball 7th Grade Girls vs St Peter's

    Basketball 8th Grade Boys Green

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Gym
    Basketball 8th Grade Boys Green vs Blessed Sacrament

    Basketball 8th Grade Boys Gold

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Gym
    Basketball 8th Grade Boys Gold vs Memorial Day School
  6. 2

    Schmidt Speaker Coffee

    Basketball Junior Varsity Girls

    Home
    Playing Fields - Demere Gym
    Basketball Junior Varsity Girls vs Jenkins County High School

    Soccer Varsity Girls

    Away
    Soccer Varsity Girls vs Effingham County High School

    Concession Duty - Football 11th/12th

    Home
    Playing Fields - Demere Gym

    Basketball Varsity Girls

    Home
    Playing Fields - Demere Gym
    Basketball Varsity Girls vs Jenkins County High School

    Scrimmage

    Away
    Soccer Varsity Boys vs Effingham County High School

    MS Dance- Triol Cafeteria

    Senior Night

    Home
    Playing Fields - Demere Gym
    Basketball Varsity Boys vs Jenkins County High School
  7. 3

    Basketball 8th Grade Boys Gold

    Away
    Basketball 8th Grade Boys Gold vs Pinewood Academy

    Basketball Junior Varsity Girls

    Away
    Basketball Junior Varsity Girls vs St. Vincent's Academy
  1. 5

    9th Grade Parent Coffee

    Pressly Hall - Bradley Conference Room - 206

    Basketball Varsity Boys

    Away
    Basketball Varsity Boys vs McIntosh County Academy

    Basketball 7th Grade Boys

    Away
    Basketball 7th Grade Boys vs Hancock Day School

    Basketball 5th Grade Girls

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Gym
    Basketball 5th Grade Girls vs Savannah Christian Prep School

    Basketball 6th Grade Girls

    Away
    Basketball 6th Grade Girls vs Blessed Sacrament

    Basketball 5th Grade Boys Green

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Gym
    Basketball 5th Grade Boys Green vs St. Andrews School

    Basketball 6th Grade Boys

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Gym
    Basketball 6th Grade Boys vs Blessed Sacrament
  2. 6

    10th Grade Parent Coffee

    Pressly Hall - Bradley Conference Room - 206

    LS Parent Liaison Meeting

    Jenkins Annex Conference Room

    Basketball 6th Grade Girls

    Away
    Basketball 6th Grade Girls vs Hancock Day School

    Basketball 5th Grade Boys Green

    Away
    Basketball 5th Grade Boys Green vs St James School

    Basketball 7th Grade Boys

    Away
    Basketball 7th Grade Boys vs Savannah Christian Prep School

    Region Tournament - Must win 2/05

    Away
    Basketball Varsity Boys vs Claxton High School
  3. 7

    vs SCDS 1

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Gym

    vs SCDS 2

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Gym
  4. 8

    ThesCon

    Thespian Troupe Members will attend the 2017 Georgia Thespian Conference.

    11th Grade Parent Coffee

    Pressly Hall - Bradley Conference Room - 206

    Region Tournament

    Away
    Basketball Varsity Girls vs Johnson County

    vs 6th SCDS Boys

    Home
    Playing Fields - Demere Gym

    vs 7th SCDS Boys

    Home
    Playing Fields - Demere Gym
  5. 9

    ThesCon

    Thespian Troupe Members will attend the 2017 Georgia Thespian Conference.

    12th Grade Parent Coffee

    Pressly Hall - Bradley Conference Room - 206

    Region Semi-final

    Away
    Basketball Varsity Girls vs Savannah Christian Prep School

    Soccer Varsity Girls

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Stadium
    Soccer Varsity Girls vs Windsor Forest
  6. 10

    ThesCon

    Thespian Troupe Members will attend the 2017 Georgia Thespian Conference.

    Basketball 5th Grade Boys Gold

    Home
    Playing Fields - Demere Gym
    Basketball 5th Grade Boys Gold vs Calvary Day School

    Basketball 5th Grade Girls

    Away
    Basketball 5th Grade Girls vs St James School

    Basketball 5th Grade Boys Green

    Home
    Playing Fields - Demere Gym
    Basketball 5th Grade Boys Green vs Savannah Christian Prep School

    Soccer Varsity Boys

    Away
    Soccer Varsity Boys vs Effingham County High School

    Region Championship

    Away
    Basketball Varsity Girls vs Calvary Day School
  1. 11

    Tournament

    Home
    Playing Fields - Demere Gym

    Tournament

    Home
    Playing Fields - Demere Gym
  2. 12

    Winner SCPS/Habersham

    Away
    Basketball 6th Grade Girls vs Habersham School

    Basketball 6th Grade Boys

    Away
    Basketball 6th Grade Boys vs Hancock Day School

    vs Winner Memorial/Hancock

    Away
    Basketball 8th Grade Girls vs Memorial Day School
  3. 13

    US Parent Liaison Mtg

    6th Grade Parent Coffee

    Pape Hall - Andrews Assembly Room - 10

    SPAL Semifinal

    Away
    Basketball 8th Grade Girls vs St James School

    SPAL Semifinal

    Home
    Playing Fields - Demere Gym
    Basketball 6th Grade Girls vs Hancock Day School

    SPAL Semifinal

    Away
    Basketball 7th Grade Girls vs Hancock Day School

    SPAL Semifinal

    Away
    Basketball 5th Grade Girls vs St Peter's

    Soccer Varsity Boys

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Stadium
    Soccer Varsity Boys vs Islands High School

    SPAL Semifinal

    Away
    Basketball 8th Grade Boys Gold vs St James School

    SPAl Semifinal

    Away
    Basketball 5th Grade Boys Green vs Blessed Sacrament
  4. 14

    LS Valentine's Day Theme Dress Down Day

    Wear red, pink, purple, hearts, jeans, skirts/dresses/shorts of appropriate length.  Please wear tennis shoes.

    7th Grade Parent Coffee

    Pape Hall - Andrews Assembly Room - 10

    LS STEM Club Meeting (1st-4th Grades)

    Morris ECLC - Room 8 (Carrie Vetrovsky's room)

    Soccer Junior Varsity Girls

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Stadium
    Soccer Junior Varsity Girls vs Islands High School

    Soccer Varsity Girls

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Stadium
    Soccer Varsity Girls vs Islands High School
  5. 15

    8th Grade Parent Coffee

    Pape Hall - Andrews Assembly Room - 10

    Baseball Varsity

    Home
    Playing Fields - Baseball Complex
    Baseball Varsity vs Liberty County

    SPAL Championship

    Away
    Basketball 5th Grade Girls vs Blessed Sacrament

    SPAL Championship

    Home
    Playing Fields - Demere Gym
    Basketball 6th Grade Girls vs Blessed Sacrament

    SPAL Championship

    Away
    Basketball 7th Grade Girls vs Blessed Sacrament

    SPAL Championship

    Away
    Basketball 8th Grade Girls vs Pinewood Academy

    SPAL Championship

    Away
    Basketball 5th Grade Boys Green vs Calvary Day School

    SPAL Championship

    Away
    Basketball 8th Grade Boys Gold vs Hancock Day School
  6. 16

    1st Round of GHSA State

    Home
    Playing Fields - Demere Gym
    Basketball Varsity Girls vs Tattnall Square Academy
  7. 17

    Baseball Varsity

    Home
    Playing Fields - Baseball Complex
    Baseball Varsity vs Prince Avenue Christian

    8th Annual Lunar New Year Celebration

    Please join us for a traditional Chinese dinner to celebrate the Lunar New Year.  Dinner will be served at the table, banquet style. The menu includes appetizer plate with steamed pork bun, fried dumplings, lo mein with chicken, spare ribs fuzhou style, mo po tofu, mongolian beef, and a banana caramel fried cheesecake. Veggie and vegan dishes will also be available.
     
    The cost this year is $20 per person, which includes soft drink, and gratuity. Children five and under are free.  Please bring cash or check made out to Asian River Restaurant.
     
    Please RSVP by Friday, February 16th, to lnestor@savcds.org.
  1. 19

    Presidents' Day Holiday

    No School Grades JK-12
    Little School CLOSED

    Soccer Varsity Girls

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Stadium
    Soccer Varsity Girls vs Windsor Forest
  2. 20

    Soccer Varsity Girls

    Away
    Soccer Varsity Girls vs Southeast Bulloch High School

    Baseball Varsity

    Away
    Baseball Varsity vs Tattnall County High School

    Soccer Varsity Boys

    Away
    Soccer Varsity Boys vs Southeast Bulloch High School
  3. 21

    4th and 5th Grade Parent Coffee

    Pressly Hall - Bradley Conference Room - 206

    Tennis Varsity Boys

    Home
    Playing Fields - Tennis Courts
    Tennis Varsity Boys vs Richmond Hill High School

    Tennis Varsity Girls

    Home
    Playing Fields - Tennis Courts
    Tennis Varsity Girls vs Richmond Hill High School

    Lacrosse Upper School

    Away
    Lacrosse Upper School vs Richmond Hill High School

    Rising 6th MS Curr. Preview

    Pape Hall - Andrews Assembly Room - 10
  4. 22

    2nd and 3rd Grade Parent Coffee

    Pressly Hall - Bradley Conference Room - 206

    Track Varsity Boys

    Home
    Playing Fields - Track

    Track Varsity Girls

    Home
    Playing Fields - Track

    Baseball Varsity

    Away
    Baseball Varsity vs Jenkins High School
  5. 23

    Guest Author, Jose Lucio

    Jose Lucio will meet with JK/K/1st/2nd grades.

    JK, K, and 1st Grade Parent Coffee

    Pressly Hall - Bradley Conference Room - 206

    PA Board Mtg

    Soccer Junior Varsity Girls

    Away
    Soccer Junior Varsity Girls vs St. Vincent's Academy

    The Party

    Soccer Varsity Girls

    Away
    Soccer Varsity Girls vs St. Vincent's Academy
  6. 24

    Baseball Varsity

    Home
    Playing Fields - Baseball Complex
    Baseball Varsity vs First Presbyterian
  1. 26

    Soccer Junior Varsity Girls

    Away
    Soccer Junior Varsity Girls vs Statesboro High School

    Tennis Varsity Boys

    Home
    Playing Fields - Tennis Courts
    Tennis Varsity Boys vs Glynn Academy

    Tennis Varsity Girls

    Home
    Playing Fields - Tennis Courts
    Tennis Varsity Girls vs Glynn Academy
  2. 27

    Tennis Varsity Girls

    Away
    Tennis Varsity Girls vs Savannah Arts Academy

    Tennis Varsity Boys

    Away
    Tennis Varsity Boys vs Savannah Arts Academy

    Soccer Varsity Girls

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Stadium
    Soccer Varsity Girls vs Hilton Head Preparatory School

    Baseball Varsity

    Away
    Baseball Varsity vs Emanuel County Institute

    Soccer Varsity Boys

    Home
    Playing Fields - Saunders Stadium
    Soccer Varsity Boys vs Hilton Head Preparatory School
  3. 28

    Tennis Varsity Boys

    Home
    Playing Fields - Tennis Courts
    Tennis Varsity Boys vs Screven County

    Tennis Varsity Girls

    Home
    Playing Fields - Tennis Courts
    Tennis Varsity Girls vs Screven County

    Lacrosse Upper School

    Away
    Lacrosse Upper School vs Savannah Christian Prep School
  4. 1
  5. 2
  6. 3