The Savannah Country Day School

Service Through Knowledge and Character

Spanish Students Earn High Honors At The National Spanish Exam,

Earlier this Spring, Savannah Country Day Upper School Spanish students participated in the National Spanish Exam, a test and contest that is given to Spanish students across the nation to assess their achievement and proficiency in Spanish.  

This year, in addition to numerous high achievers nationally, 19 Savannah County Day Students were recognized and rewarded by the Georgia chapter of the American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese for earning one of the top six scores in this state for their level. Together they earned $675.00 in prize money!
Please join us in congratulating these students on this very prestigious honor and achievement. !Enhorabuena!
 
Individual high scores in the state of Georgia: 
 
Highest scores in Georgia: Harrison West (level 6 contest), David DeVaro (level 4 contest), Uyen-Vy Hoang and Geena Panzitta (level 3 contest, tie), Alvin Adjei and Megan Kemp (level 2 contest, tie), Kevin Lin (level 1 contest)
 
Second highest score in Georgia: Vik Manocha (level 3 contest)
 
Third highest scores in Georgia:  Anna Stone and Grace Win (level 4 contest, tie), 
 
Fourth highest score in Georgia: Isabella Giusti (level 2 contest)
 
Fifth highest scores in Georgia: Caroline Gilpin (level 3 contest), Sydney Moore (level 2 contest), Margot Strother (level 1 contest)
 
Sixth highest scores in Georgia: Emily Perry (level 4), Judd Douglas, Ryah Johnson, Rachel Mascolo & John Vaught (level 2, tie)
 
National prizes
 
Gold awards- Students who scored in the top 5% of the nation in their level
Alvin Adjei, David DeVaro, Caroline Gilpin, Isabella Giusti, Uyen-Vy Hoang, Megan Kemp, Kevin Lin, Vik Manocha, Sydney Moore, Geena Panzitta, Anna Stone, Margot Strother,  Harrison West, Grace Win
 
Silver awards- Students who scored in the top 15% of the nation in their level
Pierce Brannen, Pepa Celaya, Richard Chen, Judd Douglas, Caroline Durham, Brittany Hodges,  Ryan Johnson, Madeline Mascolo, Rachel Mascolo, Jordyn Mason, Grace Mcglynn, Andrew Muller, Ashley Pankey, Emily Perry, Gillian Pytte, Brookey Sligh, Peter Talsness, Blake Thacher, John Vaught 
 
Bronze awards- Students who scored in the top 25% of the nation in their level
Helen Bishop, Josh Braun, Clay Dekle, Ben Goodman, Rishabh Jain, Ana Jukic, Evelyn Kahn, Erin Keene, Court Kelley, Cameron Kerr, Summer Lanier, Graham McGinty, Laura Neely, Param Patel, Zoe Rehman, Clarie Reitan, Isa Rivera, Anson Siu, Ethan Strother, Amy Su
Back